LED Wizard 8

Signup

Getting Help

Documentation Site

The Documentation Site has more detailed information about the features and capabilities of the software. Here you can search for what you need help on, and there is also a complete menu item reference.

Company Name
Account Login
Account Password
Account Password (again)
Email Address
Email Address (again)
First Name
Last Name
Address 1
Address 2
City
State
Postal Code
Country
Phone


Please click Privacy Policy above to read the entire policy and then the checkbox will be enabled.





First Name Last Name Email User Login Password



Use the User Management page to allow users to change their passwords. Only the Account Admin (you) can change a user's email address.


New User

First Name
Last Name
Email
Email (again)
User Login
Password
Password (again)



Your cart is empty.

To start using LED Wizard 8, click on the LED Wizard 8 Installer link below. Once downloaded and installed, you will attach your LED Wizard 8 installation to a subscription created here in the store. A subscription can have multiple seats, so you can attach multiple installations to one subscription, up to the maximum seats purchased. You can detach a subscription here and and reattach it to another installation at any time.

Please see the comprehensive online documentation to learn more about LED Wizard 8.

Updated Privacy Policy

You must read and agree to the updated Privacy Policy below before downloading.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") of PRINCIPAL LIGHTING GROUP, (referred to as "PLG," "us," or "we"), discloses the privacy practices exclusively for the LED Wizard 8 and LED Wizard Online software and various related services (together referred to as the "Software Products"), as well as the Principal LED and LED Wizard websites and LED Wizard Store (collectively referred to as the ?Sites.?) This Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by PLG anytime you (sometimes referred to as ?User") interact with us with regard to the Software Products, such as when you download or use the Software Products, visit the Sites, purchase a performance upgrade (the "Production Edition") and technical support ("Support Plans") or applicable services and upgrades, or when you speak with our sales and support services staff. It states the business purposes that justify the collection and use of your information, what your rights are with regard to your information, and how you can control the collection, correction, and/or the deletion of your information. It also discusses any exceptions that might apply to these rights. We provide the Software Products solely for the development of layouts utilizing, and for the purchase of, PLG or its affiliates' lighting products ("Authorized Purpose"). Any User who downloads or uses any of the Software Products or provides personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"), non-personally identifiable information ("Non-Personal Information") or any other information to PLG understands that the collection, use and disclosure of such information are solely for the legal and legitimate interests and business purposes described in this Policy and will not be sold or rented to a third party. Furthermore, we will not use or disclose your information to anyone except as provided in this policy. Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your download and use of the Software Products.

  1. Who is covered by this Policy?
  2. What information do we collect from you?
  3. What are the legal and legitimate interests (business purposes) for the collection and use of your information?
  4. Where and how do we collect your information?
  5. With whom do we share your information?
  6. How can you update or correct your Personal Information?
  7. What about choice regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and deletion of Personal Information and opting out of commercial communications?
  8. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information?
  9. What else should you know about your privacy online?
  10. Legal Disclosures

By clicking "Accept" and downloading the Software Products, you understand and agree to the terms of this Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to, issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by registered users or posting the revised Policy on one or all of our Sites. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address that conforms to our standards and to review the Sites and this Policy periodically to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Software Products after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

  1. Who is covered by this Policy?

This Policy covers Users who visit our Sites or otherwise interact with us for the purposes of downloading or utilizing our Software Products. Use of our Software Products are prohibited for individuals under the age of eighteen (18).

  1. What information do we collect from you?

We collect both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information of our Users when you register, download, and use our Software Products.

When you download the Software Products, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form, and in certain circumstances we may ask you to provide a valid credit card. Agreement to the terms set forth in this Policy, and the subsequent downloading of, or access to, the Software Products, are contingent on completing the online form. We may ask that you provide us Personal Information, such as your first and last name, email address, company, job title and department, address (including zip code), and telephone number. When subscribing to the Production Edition or the Support Plans for LED Wizard 8, you will be asked to provide a valid credit card. We also collect information that is compiled through your IP address and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include traffic usage data, such as the Web site's Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that you just came from, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. Traffic data is anonymous information and does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or to improve our services and your experience on the Site.

  1. What are the legal and legitimate interests (business purposes) for the collection and use of your information?

PLG maintains contractual bases to collect your information for the purposes of providing the services to you, verifying your identity, taking payments with regard to the Production Edition and Support Plans, sending you necessary communications (such as information pertaining to payment or the expiration of a subscription), administering the software products, and providing customer service or support.

PLG maintains several legitimate interests in utilizing the collection of your information in order to conduct our business. We will primarily use your Personal Information to provide our services to you or complete our transactions with you. We will also use Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to enhance the operation, administration, and security of our Software Products, diagnose and troubleshoot problems with the Software Products, initiate and administer subscriptions, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Software Product use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our Software Products' content, layout, and services.

We may use Personal Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices, upgrades, and new offers. We may also use Personal Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including this Agreement.

In addition, we may also use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site, and to gather demographic information.

PLG has a legitimate interest in the security and administration of the Software Products, and therefore we must utilize usage data and your registration information to verify your identity. By analyzing usage data, we can ensure that the Software Product is being utilized for the Authorized Purpose and not to the detriment of PLG and its affiliates. Furthermore, we will utilize the data collected to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity.

PLG also utilizes your user name registration information and usage data with a legitimate interest to administer and enhance Software Product performance. PLG maintains a legitimate interest to provide its users with quality assurance and the most superior products available.

  1. Where and how do we collect your information?

We do not collect any Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by accepting the terms and conditions of this Agreement. You provide certain Personal Information to us when you: (a) Complete the online registration form and register your e-mail address with us; (b) Send e-mail messages, submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter; (c) Submit your credit card or other payment information; (d) Download the Software Products; (e) Log on and off of your account linked to the Software Products; (f) Use the Software products; (g) visit the Sites. PLG does not save or store your credit card information. Your credit card information is sent securely and directly to our e-commerce platform and that information is not directly accessible to PLG, other than for authentication and security purposes. This is further discussed in Section 5.

When you visit our Site and our Software Products, we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our Sites and Software Products. A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on your computer's hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain more secure Sites. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Sites and Software Products may not work properly in that case.

When you speak to our customer support or sales representatives, we collect data about your call or electronic communication, including the date and time of the call or communication, your contact information, and the content of the call or communication.

In order to ensure good performance and compatibility across devices, like other websites and apps, we collect data about the browsers and devices you use to access the Site and download or use the Software Products. The data we collect includes browser or device model and settings, operating system, and unique identifiers. We also collect data about how your browsers and devices interact with our services, including IP address, crash reports, and system activity.

  1. With whom do we share your information?

We do provide some of our Software Products through contractual arrangements with PLG licensed affiliates who may use your Personal Information to operate our Software Products and to deliver their services. For example, we license our Software Products to GE Current, a Daintree Co., and Bounce LED in Australia. If you use the LED Wizard Online tool licensed to either of these companies, we operate as service provider and process their consumers? information for them. For more information for on our role as a service provider, please see Section 10 below. Furthermore, your credit card information is provided to a third party contractors who must release it to the card-issuing bank to confirm identification and, if applicable, payment for services purchased. PLG uses the e-commerce platform Chargebee and the payment processor Stripe to provide these services. We suggest you visit their privacy policies at https://www.chargebee.com/privacy and https://stripe.com/privacy.

Google Analytics may be utilized to analyze and evaluate access to and traffic on the Sites. Google Analytics is an independent entity and utilizes its own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review. The information collected via Google Analytics is used to evaluate Users' activity on the Sites. The information collected is used to administer our Sites and to evaluate and identify consumer preferences. The information will always remain in non-identifiable form. To learn more about the privacy practices at Google Analytics, please visit their privacy policy at http://www.google.com/analytics, and to learn how to opt out of that service, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We will encourage our affiliates and third-party contractors to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personal Information by our affiliates or third-party contractors is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners and is not subject to our control.

Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. When PLG needs to share data to satisfy a legal or regulatory requirement, including responding to a subpoena or other lawful government request for data, we will share information only as necessary to comply with that requirement. In these situations, we will provide you with notification prior to disclosure unless we are prohibited from doing so. We may also share your information when necessary to detect or prevent fraud or other security concerns, enforce our legal rights, and protect public safety.

  1. How can you update or correct your Personal Information?

You have the right to access and edit inaccurate Personal Information that you have provided to us. For LED Wizard 8, you may change any of your Personal Information in your account online at any time by linking to your account through your administrative User. For eZ Layout Builder, simply change your information on the online form. You may also request disclosure of your Personal Information. We encourage you to promptly update your Personal Information if it changes.

  1. What about choice regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and deletion of Personally Identifying Information and opting out of commercial communications?

We do not collect any information that is not voluntarily provided to us by you. You do have the option to choose not to provide any Personal Information, in which case you will be permitted to access the Site but will not be able to access and utilize the Software Products that requires your Personal Information. Privacy protection law provides consumers with a variety of rights regarding the processing of Personal Information. If there are inaccuracies, you have the right to request that we delete or correct your Personal Information or restrict its processing. Additionally, you have the right to object to our legal and legitimate interests and business purposes for the bases for the processing of your Personal Information. We are required by law to assess your request and take the appropriate actions. You also have the right to make a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority. If you choose to no longer use the Software Products and terminate your account, you have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information that we have collected from you; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot completely delete information associated with past transactions with PLG. You may contact us with any requests, questions, or concerns about your data protection rights or about this Policy at https://www.p-led.com/contact-us. For a further discussion of your rights pursuant to statutory regulation, please see Section 10 below.

We may, from time to time, call or send you e-mails regarding our products and services. Only PLG (or agents working on behalf of PLG and under confidentiality agreements) will contact you as it relates to these offers. You may opt out at any time from receiving these communications by following the instructions contained within the email or by contacting us at https://www.p-led.com/contact-us.

  1. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Personal Information?

At our Site you can be assured that your Personal Information is secure, consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all Personal Information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us. Your Personal Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Personal Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Personal Information resides on a secure server that only selected PLG personnel and contractors have access to via password. We encrypt your Personal Information and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be stored on severs or databases controlled by our hosting providers that are outside of our direct control. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you understand that there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control and the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our Sites and our Software Products cannot be guaranteed. We cannot warrant or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Furthermore, in the event of a breach of our administrative safeguards, we cannot ensure that the information may not be accessed, altered, destroyed, disclosed or otherwise compromised as a result.

  1. What else should you know about your privacy online?

You must be at least eighteen (18) years old to have our permission to download our Software Programs. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information about individuals that are under eighteen (18) years of age. If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you are not permitted to download the Software Products for any reason. Due to the age restrictions to download our Software Products, no information obtained by us falls within the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and is not monitored as doing so. If you believe that we may have information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us at https://www.p-led.com/contact-us. In order to download and use the Software Products, you authorize PLG to transfer your Personal Information across national borders and to other countries where PLG operates, including the United States.

  1. Legal Disclosures

We are required by certain state privacy laws to provide you with certain legally required disclosures. These disclosures simply restate the information we have already provided to you in this Policy, which we have tried to convey to you in the most clear, comprehensive language possible. Below is a summary of rights for California residents pursuant to California Law.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act or CCPA, California residents have certain rights regarding their data, including:

  • The right to know what categories of Personal Information is being collected about you.
  • The right to know whether your Personal Information is being sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • The right to access your Personal Information, and subject to certain exceptions, the right to delete your information.
  • The right not to be discriminated against for choosing to exercise these rights.

Categories of Personal Information. The categories of Personal Information we may have collected from you in the past 12 months and that we may collect include:

  • Identifiers such as real name, company address, email address, account name, unique personal identifier, Internet Protocol address, a device identifier, cookies, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers that can be used to identify a particular customer or device and provide information regarding a consumer?s interaction with the Sites and/or Software Products;
  • Credit card number and billing information;
  • Geolocation data via Internet Protocol address.

We collect this information for legal and legitimate interests and business purposes as described in Section 3 above.

Disclosure of Personal Information. Above are the categories of information we collect from you for our legal and legitimate interests and business purposes. We may disclose such information to our service providers described in Section 5 who support our services, provided they do not sell your Personal Information, use, or disclose this information except as provided in our contractual agreements with them.

Business Purposes for the Collection and Use of Personal Information. As discussed above, we collect and use your Personal Information pursuant to several business purposes. Under the CCPA, we are still required to disclose the information collected and the business purposes that apply. Furthermore, upon valid requests, we still must disclose the collection, use, and the applicable business purposes to California consumers. However, we are exempted from certain obligations under the CCPA when we collect Personal Information pursuant to a business purpose. For a business purpose to apply, the collection and processing must be (i) reasonably necessary and proportionate to fulfill the operational purpose indicated, or (ii) the use must be relevant to another operational purpose that is compatible with the context for which it was collected. The business purposes for the collection and processing of your Personal Information include:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform on our agreements between us and you;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer?s relationship with the business;
  • Comply with a legal obligation;
  • Otherwise use the consumer?s Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

Exercising Your Rights Under California Law. Pursuant to their rights provided under the CCPA, California consumers may exercise requests by contacting us at https://www.p-led.com/contact-us or via the toll-free telephone number listed below. We will confirm receipt of the request within ten (10) days and provide you with information about how we will process the request, to include its verification. Verification of your request will be administered by utilizing the information associated with your account. For password protected accounts, we will utilize our existing authentication practices to verify your identity. This may include user name, password, and/or e-mail address. We will let you know if we need additional information for our verification process.

When We Act as a Service Provider. There are times that, per the definition in the CCPA, we will act in the capacity of a service provider. We license our Software Products to other companies that you may interact with, and in these circumstances, you may contact that company with any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal information. The companies for which we act as service providers include Current by GE: A Daintree Company and Bounce LED. You may contact these companies at https://www.gecurrent.com/contact & https://bounceled.com.au/.

If you have any requests or questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please go to our contact information at https://www.p-led.com/contact-us, or to:

Principal LED
3490 Venture Drive
San Angelo, Texas 76905
Telephone: 325-227-4577
Toll Free: 800-294-7273
Fax: 325-227-6841

Please include your contact information and a clear and concise message explaining the nature of your request when you contact us.



Use the scroll bar to read the entire agreement.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") of PRINCIPAL LIGHTING GROUP, its affiliates, and licensees (referred to collectively as "PLG," "us," or "we"), discloses the privacy practices exclusively for the LED Wizard 8 and LED Wizard Online software and various related services (together referred to as the "Software Products"). This Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected for the contractual and legitimate interests of PLG anytime you ("Authorized User") interact with us with regard to the Software Products, such as when you download or use the Software Products, visit the LED Wizard Store at store.ledwizard8.com ("Site"), purchase a performance upgrade (the "Production Edition") and technical support ("Support Plans") or applicable services and upgrades, or when you speak with our sales and support services staff. We provide the Software Products solely for the development of layouts utilizing, and for the purchase of, PLG or its affiliates' lighting products ("Authorized Purpose"). Any Authorized User who downloads or uses any of the Software Products or provides personally identifiable information ("Personally Identifiable Information"), non-personally identifiable information ("Non-Personally Identifiable Information") or any other information to PLG understands that the collection, use and disclosure of such information are authorized by the contractual and legitimate interests described in this Policy. Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your download and use of the Software Products.

  1. What information do we collect from you?
  2. What are the contractual bases for the collection and use of your information?
  3. What are PLG's legitimate Interests in collecting your information?
  4. Where do we collect information from you?
  5. With whom do we share your information?
  6. How can you update, correct or delete your Personally Identifiable Information?
  7. What about collection and use of your information?
  8. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?
  9. Do we use "cookies"?
  10. What else should you know about your privacy online?

By clicking "Accept" and downloading the Software Products, you agree to be bound by all of the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Policy, you are prohibited from downloading and using our Software Products.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to, issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by registered users or posting the revised Policy on the Site. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address that conforms to our standards and to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Software Products after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

  1. What information do we collect from you?
    In order to better provide you with a superior level of service we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Personally Identifiable Information: When you download the Software Products, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form, and may ask you to provide a valid credit card. Agreement to the terms set forth in this Policy, and the subsequent downloading of the Software Products, are contingent on completing the online form. We will ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, company, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information. When subscribing to the Production Edition or the Support Plans, you will be asked to provide a valid credit card. Some of the information we collect is utilized for market research purposes and to authenticate your identity. If you do not choose to accept the terms and conditions of this Policy, you are prohibited from downloading the Software Products. If you wish to remove your Personally Identifiable information, your license to the Software Products cannot be properly administered and therefore shall be terminated. Non-Personally Identifiable Information: This information is compiled through your IP address and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include usage data, the Web site's Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that you just came from, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address.

  2. What are the contractual bases for the collection and use of your information?
    PLG maintains contractual bases to collect your information for the purposes of verifying your identity, taking payments with regard to the Production Edition and Support Plans, sending you necessary communications (such as information pertaining to payment or the expiration of a subscription), and providing customer service or support.

  3. What are PLG's legitimate Interests in collecting your information?
    PLG maintains several legitimate interests in utilizing the collection of your information in order to conduct our business. We will primarily use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide our services to you, as defined by our agreements with you. We will also use Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation and administration of our Software Products, diagnose and troubleshoot problems with the Software Products, initiate and administer subscriptions, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Software Product use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our Software Products' content, layout, and services.

    We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices, upgrades, and new offers. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including this Agreement.

    In addition, we may also use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site, and to gather demographic information.

    PLG has a legitimate interest in the security and administration of the Software Products, and therefore we must utilize usage data and your registration information to verify your identity. Furthermore, by analyzing usage data we can ensure that the Software Product is being utilized for the Authorized Purpose and not to the detriment of PLG and its affiliates.

    PLG also utilizes your user name registration information and usage data with a legitimate interest to administer and enhance Software Product performance. PLG maintains a legitimate interest to provide its users with quality assurance and the most superior product available.

  4. Where do we collect information?
    We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by accepting the terms and conditions of this Agreement. You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you: (a) Complete the online registration form and register your e-mail address with us; (b) Send e-mail messages, submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter; (c) Submit your credit card or other payment information; (d) Download the Software Products; (e) Log on and off of your account linked to the Software Products; (f) Use the Software products. PLG does not save or store your credit card information. Your credit card information is sent securely and directly to our e-commerce platform and that information is not directly accessible to PLG, other than for authentication and security purposes.

  5. With whom do we share your information?
    We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties. We do provide some of our Software Products through contractual arrangements with PLG licensed affiliates and certain third parties who use your Personally Identifiable Information to operate our Software Products and to deliver their services. For example, PLG licenses certain affiliates to utilize LED Wizard Online on their corporate websites. Furthermore, your credit card information is provided to a third party contractor who must release it to the card-issuing bank to confirm identification and, if applicable, payment for services purchased.

    We will encourage our affiliates and third-party contractors to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our affiliates or third-party contractors is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners and is not subject to our control.

    Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

  6. How can you update or correct your Personally Identifiable Information?
    We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information in your account online at any time by linking to your account in accordance with instructions posted elsewhere on the Site. You may also access and modify your personal information and privacy preferences by going to our contact information at: https://www.p-led.com/contact-us.

    Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

    We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on this site. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.

  7. What about collection and use of your information?
    We may, from time to time, call or send you e-mails regarding our products and services. By accepting the terms and conditions of this Policy, you authorize us to contact you about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Only PLG (or agents working on behalf of PLG and under confidentiality agreements) will contact you as it relates to these offers.

  8. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?
    At our Site you can be assured that your Personally Identifiable Information is secure, consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us. Your Personally Identifiable Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Personally Identifiable Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected PLG personnel and contractors have access to via password. We encrypt your Personally Identifiable Information and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.

    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site and our Software Products cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

  9. Do we use "cookies"?
    When you use our site and our Software Products, we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our site and Software Products. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site and Software Products may not work properly in that case.

  10. What else should you know about your privacy online?
    You must be at least eighteen (18) years old to have our permission to download our Software Programs. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information about individuals that are under eighteen (18) years of age. If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you are not permitted to download the Software Products for any reason. Due to the age restrictions to download our Software Products, no information obtained by us falls within the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and is not monitored as doing so.
    In order to download and use the Software Products, you authorize PLG to transfer your personal information across national borders and to other countries where PLG operates, including the United States.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please go to our contact information at https://www.p-led.com/contact-us.